Call a Specialist Today! 844-356-5140

Dell Networking Z9000 Core and Fabric Switch
Highly available, high-performance distributed core switch

Dell Networking Z Series Switch

Dell Networking Products
Dell Networking Z-Series Switch
Z9000, 32 x 40GbE QSFP+, 1 x AC PSU, 4 x Fans, IO panel to PSU Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Z9000, 32 x 40GbE QSFP+, 1 x AC PSU, 4 x Fans, PSU to IO panel Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Z9000, 32 x 40GbE QSFP+, 1 x DC PSU, 4 x Fans, IO panel to PSU Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Z9000, 32 x 40GbE QSFP+, 1 x DC PSU, 4 x Fans, PSU to IO panel Airflow
Call for Pricing!

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

High-density 32-port 40 GbE Core Router/Switch in 2RU form factor; line rate, non-blocking, low-latency and lower power switch enabling a greener, faster data center; feature-rich Dell Networking Operating System (FTOS); and hardware support for TRILL and DCB.

Highly available, high performance distributed core

The Dell Networking Z9000 is a compact next generation switch/router product designed to meet the requirements for high density 10/40 GbE aggregation in a data center core network. The Z9000 switch is designed to address data center 10/40 GbE aggregation requirements through Centralized Core or Distributed Core architectures for High Performance Enterprise data centers, High Performance Computing Cores, Cloud Computing Cores, Provider Hosted data centers and Enterprise LAN Cores. The Z9000 switch can be positioned as a Core switch or End-of-Row switch within a data center. The Z9000 product can support 32 ports of 40 GbE QSFP+ or 128 ports of 10 GbE SFP+ realized through breakout cables. Z9000 supports a full suite of Ethernet switching and Routing protocols in the hardened FTOS operating system to enable layer 2 or layer 3 network architectures.

A distributed core design with Z9000 switches can enable build out of massively scalable, high performance data center networks with 10/40 GbE ToR, 10/40 GbE End of Row and 40 GbE Core network connections. A distributed control plane in a CLOS based leaf-spine architecture can be leveraged to build highly scalable data center switching fabric. Distribution of traffic between the leaf and spine trunks can be achieved through ECMP at layer 3. Resiliency in a distributed core model is much improved compared to centralized core architectures as the failure of a single node within a CLOS network cannot bring down the entire switching fabric. A single switching element can be restarted or replaced in the event of a failure versus an entire chassis reboot would be required in a centralized design.

Key applications

  • Containerized Data Centers
  • Provider Hosted Data Centers
  • Cloud Computing Cores
  • High performance Computing Cores

Key features

  • 2RU high-density 10/40 GbE Aggregation/Core Switch with 32 x 40 GbE ports expandable to 128 x 10GbE ports using QSFP+ to SFP+ breakout cables
  • 2.5 Tbps (full-duplex) non-blocking, fabric delivers line-rate performance under full load
  • Scalable L2 and L3 Ethernet switching with QoS and a full complement of standards-based IPv4 for unicast and multicast applications
  • Modular Force10 Operating System (FTOS) software delivers inherent stability as well as advanced monitoring and serviceability functions
  • Data Center Bridging (DCB) hardware support enables a lossless Ethernet fabric for iSCSI storage and NFS traffic
  • 128 link aggregation groups with up to 8 members per group, using advanced hashing with random seed values
  • Supports jumbo frames for high-end server connectivity
  • Reversible front-to-back or back-to-front airflow
  • Total aggregated packet buffer memory of 54MB
  • Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fans
  • Hardware support for TRILL, EVB, DCB
  • Low power consumption

Dell Networking Z-Series:

Dell Networking Switches
Dell Networking Z-Series
Dell Networking Z9500 Ethernet Fabric Switch

Dell Networking Z9500 Ethernet Fabric Switch

This powerful, high-density core switch offers pay-as-you-grow pricing and built-in Dell support for your network virtualization initiatives. 

Key features include:

  • 1/10/40GbE core switch with 132 40GbE ports
  • Expandable to 528 10GbE ports with breakout cables
  • License 36, 84, or 132 ports according to your business needs
  • Line-rate performance under full load, at 10.5Tbps
  • Includes tool-less Enterprise ReadyRails™
  • Low power consumption at 4.7W per 10GbE port
Dell Networking Z9000 Core and Fabric Switch

Dell Networking Z9000 Core and Fabric Switch

Enables data center networks with distributed core design and 10/40GbE network connections. 

Key features include:

  • 1/10/40GbE core switch with 32 40GbE ports
  • Expandable to 128 10GbE ports with breakout cables
  • Line-rate performance under full load, at 2.5Tbps
  • Low power consumption at 4.9W per 10GbE port
  • Traffic routing between leaf and spine trunks through equal-cost multipath routing (ECMP) at Layer 3 

Specifications:

Legend: S — Standard, AO — Available Optional, N — Not Available

  Dell Networking Z9000 Dell Networking Z9500
Availability
Hot swappable redundant power S S
Hot swappable redundant fans S S
Chassis
40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ ports 32 132
1 RJ45 console/management port with RS232 signaling S S
1 RJ45 10/100/1000 Base-T management port S S
1 x USB 2.0 type A storage port S S
1 x USB 2.0 type B console port S S
Size 2 RU, 3.48 h x 17.32 w x 24" d (8.8 h x 44 w x 61 cm d) 3RU, 5.25” h x 17.08” w x 34” d
Weight     39 lbs (incl. 1 power supply, 4 fan trays) 122 lbs
Environmental
Operating temperature 0°C to 40°C 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
Operating humidity 10 to 85% (RH), non-condensing 10 to 85% (RH), non-condensing
Storage temperature –40° to 158°F (–40° to 70°C) –40° to 158°F (–40° to 70°C)
Storage humidity 5 to 95% (RH), non-condensing 5 to 95% (RH), non-condensing
Power
Power supply 100–240 VAC 50/60 Hz, -40 to -60 VDC 100–240V AC 50/60Hz
Max. power consumption 800W 3100W
Standards and Compliance
UL/CSA 60950-1, Second Edition S S
EN 60950-1, Second Edition S S
IEC 60950-1, Second Edition Including all National Deviations and Group Differences S S
EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products Part 1: Equipment S S
Classification Requirements and User's Guide S S
EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products Part 2: Safety of Optical Fibre Communication Systems S S
FDA Regulation 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 S S
Emissions
Australia/New Zealand: AS/NZS CISPR 22: 2006, Class A S S
Canada: ICES-003, Issue-4, Class A S S
Europe: EN 55022: 2006+A1:2007 (CISPR 22: 2006), Class A S S
Japan: VCCI V3/2009 Class A S S
USA: FCC CFR 47 Part 15, Subpart B:2009, Class A S S
Immunity
EN 300 386 V1.4.1:2008 EMC for Network Equipment S S
EN 55024: 1998 + A1: 2001 + A2: 2003 S S
EN 61000-3-2: Harmonic Current Emissions S S
EN 61000-3-3: Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker S S
EN 61000-4-2: ESD S S
EN 61000-4-3: Radiated Immunity S S
EN 61000-4-4: EFT S S
EN 61000-4-5: Surge S S
EN 61000-4-6: Low Frequency Conducted Immunity S S
RoHS
All Z-Series components are EU RoHS compliant S S

Certifications & Protocols

General IPv4 Protocols
  • 791 IPv4
  • 792 ICMP
  • 826 ARP
  • 1027 Proxy ARP
  • 1035 DNS (client)
  • 1042 Ethernet Transmission
  • 1191 Path MTU Discovery (Z9000 only)
  • 1305 NTPv3
  • 1519 CIDR
  • 1542 BOOTP (relay) (this was removed from DHCP Server)
  • DHCP Snooping (Z9500 only)

RIP

  • 1058 RIPv1
  • 2453 RIPv2

OSPF

  • 2154 MD5
  • 1587 NSSA
  • 2328 OSPFv2
  • 2370 Opaque LSA

Network Management

  • 1155 SMIv1
  • 1156 Internet MIB (Z9000 only)
  • 1157 SNMPv1
  • 1212 Concise MIB Definitions
  • 1215 SNMP Traps
  • 1493 Bridges MIB
  • 1850 OSPFv2 MIB
  • 1901 Community-based SNMPv2
  • 2011 IP MIB
  • 2012 TCP MIB
  • 2013 UDP MIB
  • 2096 IP Forwarding Table MIB
  • 2570 SNMPv3
  • 2571 Management Frameworks
  • 2572 Message Processing and Dispatching
  • 2576 Coexistence Between SNMPv1/v2/v3
  • 2578 SMIv2
  • 2579 Textual Conventions for SMIv2
  • 2580 Conformance Statements for SMIv2
  • 2618 RADIUS Authentication MIB
  • 2665 Ethernet-like Interfaces MIB
  • 2674 Extended Bridge MIB
  • 2787 VRRP MIB
  • 2819 RMON MIB (groups 1, 2, 3, 9)
  • 2863 Interfaces MIB
  • 2865 RADIUS
  • 3273 RMON High-capacity MIB
  • 3416 SNMPv2
  • 3418 SNMP MIB
  • 3434 RMON High-capacity Alarm MIB
  • 3580 802.1X with RADIUS
  • 4133 Entity MIB (Z9500 only)
  • 5060 PIM MIB
  • ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP-MED MIB
  • Dell_ITA.Rev_1_1 MIB (Z9500 only)
  • draft-grant-tacacs-02 TACACS+
  • draft-ietf-idr-bgp4-mib-06 BGP MIBv1
  • IEEE 802.1AB LLDP MIB
  • IEEE 802.1AB LLDP DOT1 MIB
  • IEEE 802.1AB LLDP DOT3 MIB
  • ruzin-mstp-mib-02 MSTP MIB (traps) (Z9000 only)
  • sFlow.org sFlowv5
  • sFlow.org sFlowv5 MIB (version 1.3)
  • SSHv2 RFC 4250, 4251, 4252, 4253, 4254 (Z9500 only)
  • Dell Networking-BGP4-V2-MIB Dell NetworkingBGP MIB
    (draft-ietf-idr-bgp4-mibv2-05)
  • FORCE10-IF-EXTENSION-MIB
  • FORCE10-LINKAGG-MIB
  • FORCE10-COPY-CONFIG-MIB
  • FORCE10-MON-MIB (Z9000 only)
  • FORCE10-PRODUCTS-MIB
  • FORCE10-SS-CHASSIS-MIB
  • FORCE10-SMI
  • FORCE10-SYSTEM-COMPONENT-MIB (Z9000 only)
  • FORCE10-TC-MIB
  • FORCE10-TRAP-ALARM-MIB
  • FORCE10-FORWARDINGPLANE-STATS-MIB
BGP
  • 1997 Communities
  • 2385 MD5
  • 2545 BGP-4 Multiprotocol Extensions for IPv6 Inter-Domain (Z9500 only)
  • Routing (Z9500 only)
  • 2439 Route Flap Damping
  • 2796 Route Reflection
  • 2842 Capabilities
  • 2858 Multiprotocol Extensions
  • 2918 Route Refresh
  • 3065 Confederations
  • 4360 Extended Communities
  • 4893 4-byte ASN
  • 5396 4-byte ASN Representations
  • draft-ietf-idr-bgp4-20 BGPv4
  • draft-ietf-idr-restart-06 Graceful Restart (Z9000 only)
  • draft-michaelson-4byte-as-representation-05
  • 4-byte ASN Representation (partial)
  • draft-ietf-idr-add-paths-04.txt ADD PATH
Multicast
  • 1112 IGMPv1
  • 2236 IGMPv2
  • 3376 IGMPv3
  • draft-ietf-pim-sm-v2-new-05 PIM-SM
  • MSDP (Z9500 only)

IEEE Compliance

  • 802.1AB LLDP
  • 802.1ag Connectivity fault management (Z9000 only)
  • 802.1D Bridging, STP
  • 802.1p L2 Prioritization
  • 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, Double VLAN Tagging, GVRP
  • 802.1Qbb PFC (Z9500 only)
  • 802.1Qaz ETS (Z9500 only)
  • 802.1s MSTP
  • 802.1w RSTP
  • 802.1X Network Access Control
  • 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-T for management Port)
  • 802.3ac Frame Extensions for VLAN Tagging
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation with LACP
  • 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBASE-X)
  • 802.3ba 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GBase-SR4, 40GBase-CR4, 40GBase-LR4) on optical ports
  • 802.3u Fast Ethernet (100BASE-TX) on mgmt ports
  • 802.3x Flow Control
  • 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-X)
  • ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP-MED
  • Dell Networking PVST+
  • MTU 12,000 bytes

General Internet Protocols

  • 768 UDP
  • 793 TCP
  • 854 Telnet
  • 959 FTP
  • 3164 Syslog (Z9000 only)

Documentation:

Download the Dell Networking Z9000 Switch Spec Sheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

Dell Networking Products
Dell Networking Z-Series Switch
Z9000, 32 x 40GbE QSFP+, 1 x AC PSU, 4 x Fans, IO panel to PSU Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Z9000, 32 x 40GbE QSFP+, 1 x AC PSU, 4 x Fans, PSU to IO panel Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Z9000, 32 x 40GbE QSFP+, 1 x DC PSU, 4 x Fans, IO panel to PSU Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Z9000, 32 x 40GbE QSFP+, 1 x DC PSU, 4 x Fans, PSU to IO panel Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Dell Networking Redundant Power Supply
Z9000, AC Power Supply, IO panel to PSU Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Z9000, AC Power Supply, PSU to IO panel Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Z9000, DC Power Supply, IO panel to PSU Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Z9000, DC Power Supply, PSU to IO panel Airflow
Call for Pricing!
Dell Networking Optics
Transceiver, QSFP+, 40GbE, SR Optics, 850nm Wavelength, 100-150m Reach on OM3/OM4
Call for Pricing!
Dell Networking Cables
Cable, 40GbE QSFP+, Active Fiber Optic, 10m
Call for Pricing!
Cable, 40GbE QSFP+, Active Fiber Optic, 50m
Call for Pricing!
Cable, 40GbE QSFP+, Direct Attach Cable, 1m
Call for Pricing!
Cable, 40GbE QSFP+, Direct Attach Cable, 5m
Call for Pricing!
Cable, 40GbE MTP to 4xLC 5M Optical Breakout Cable (optics not included)
Call for Pricing!
Cable, 40GbE QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ 5M Direct Attach Breakout Cable
Call for Pricing!
Cable Management Kit, Z9000 MTP to LC (1RU 48 port LC)
Call for Pricing!
Dell Networking Software
Software, FTOS - Force10 Operating System Software, Layer3
Call for Pricing!