Call a Specialist Today! 844-356-5140

Dell Networking 8164F
Optimize enterprise efficiency

Networking 8164F

Dell Networking Switches
Networking 8100 Series
Networking 8164F, 48x 10Gb SFP+ ports + 2x 40GbE base ports, 64 ports max via optional 40GbE Module
Call for Pricing!

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

Scalable high density, Layer 3 10/40Gb Ethernet switches for aggregation and core switching in a compact 1U form factor.

The Dell Networking 8100 10-Gigabit Ethernet switches are high-density Layer 3 core and aggregation switches engineered to deliver unprecedented performance, and accelerate workloads in demanding campus and business environments. Purpose-built to deliver advanced functionality and energy-efficient operation for small and large enterprises, these switches feature high density up to 384 10-Gigabit ports, 40GbE uplinks, High Availability (HA) stacking and simplifi ed manageability.

Purpose-built for next generation campus environments

The Networking 8100 Series are line-rate, high density 10/40Gb Ethernet switches designed for Enterprise campus and mid-market core and aggregation deployments requiring high throughput and availability. These high density 24-port and 48-port 10Gb switches are ready for converged Ethernet environments supporting virtualization, iSCSI storage, and 10Gb traffic aggregation. Together with the Networking 1 GbE switch portfolio, the 8100 switches enable a campus fabric composed of 1 and 10GbE ports off ering full routing functionality. Up to six switches can be stacked and managed with a single IP address to deliver network performance and resiliency for enterprise networks.

Enabling network convergence

The Networking 8100 Series support converged fabric requirements for SAN and LAN networks with loss-less operation for iSCSI environments with DCB (Data Center Bridging). iSCSI traffic can also be monitored at the fabric level, allowing the administrator to track active iSCSI sessions. In addition, these switches deliver simplifi ed connectivity with DellequalLogic™ arrays. The iSCSI Auto-Confi guration feature automatically detects the arrays and confi gures the switch for optimal throughput. This feature is enabled by default, streamlining the process to just connecting a cable.

10 Gb performance and high availability

The Networking 8100 Series brings the benefi ts of 10 and 40Gb Ethernet to a compact and reliable switching platform, with the quality and great service of Dell. Operating at wire speed, the 8100 switches can deliver up to 960 Mpps throughput and a data rate of up to 1.2Tbps (full duplex) for both Layer 2 and Layer 3 environments for wire-speed 10Gb and 40Gb Switching.

The Networking 8100 Series is designed for non-stop networking with high availability stacking, 10- and 40GbE capabilities, dual hot-swap, redundant power supplies, and removable fan modules. Up to 384 10GbE ports can be managed from a single screen using the highly-available stacking architecture, and the entire stack can be redundantly linked back to the rest of the network at 40Gb via the QSFP+ stacking ports.

Fast stack failover enables sub-50ms failover scenarios within the same stack. These switches also incorporate dual fi rmware images to allow for image promotions or image redundancy in a network.

Other key features

  • Up to 64 10GbE ports of copper or fi ber with module options in a 1RU form factor
  • Non-stop forwarding and fast failover in stack confi gurations
  • Converged network support for DCB, with Priority Flow Control (802.1Qbb), ETS (802.1Qaz), DCBx, iSCSI TLV Support
  • IPv4 and IPv6 routing, including OSPFv1/2/3 and routing enhancements
  • Private VLAN extensions and Private VLAN Edge support
  • Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD) support
  • AAA Authorization, TACACS+ Accounting, and RADIUS Support for comprehensive secure access support
  • Pre-defi ned Administrative profi les/roles for switch access to management functions
  • USB auto-confi guration rapidly deploys the switches in minutes without setting up complex TFTP confi gurations or sending technical staff to remote offices.
  • Manage via a standard command line interface (CLI), embedded Web server, third party SNMP-based management console applications (including Dell OpenManage Network Manager), Telnet, or serial connections.
  • Designed to be easy on campus budgets with energy savings from the power cord to the ports
  • Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) ports reduce per port power consumption when link is idle or if ports are inactive
  • Efficient power supplies and multi-speed fan operation help decrease cooling and power costs Tool-less Enterprise ReadyRails™ mounting kits reduces time and resources for switch rack installation
  • Operation in environments up to 50°C, helps reduce cooling costs in temperature constrained deployments Lifetime Warranty* Select Networking switches are backed a Lifetime Limited Warranty with Basic Hardware (repair or replacement) for life. Details at Dell.com/LifetimeWarranty

Networking 8100 Series:

Dell Networking Products
Networking 8100 Series
PowerConnect 8132

Networking 8132

Enable efficient small campus and medium to large business network aggregation with the Networking 8132.

PowerConnect 8132F

Networking 8132F

Enable efficient small campus and medium to large business fiber network aggregation with the Networking 8132F.

PowerConnect 8164

Networking 8164

Deploy streamlined high-density and high-availability campus and medium to large business network aggregation, with the Networking 8164.

Networking 8164F

Networking 8164F

Deploy streamlined high-density and high-availability campus and medium to large business fiber network aggregation, with the Networking 8164F.

Technical specification
  Dell Networking 8132 Dell Networking 8132F Dell Networking 8164 Dell Networking 8164F
Port types 24x 10GBASE-T auto-sensing GbE switching ports; upgradable QSFP+/4x10GbE/stacking ports 24x SFP+ 10Gb/1Gb ports; upgradable QSFP+/4x10GbE/stacking ports 48x 10GBASE-T auto-sensing GbE switching ports; 2 fixed QSFP+ ports; upgradeable QSFP+/4x10GbE/stacking ports 48x SFP+ 10Gb/1Gb ports; 2 fixed QSFP+/4x10GbE/stacking ports
Port configuration Resilient HA stacking with up to 6 switches Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow control Auto MDI/MDIX Port mirroring Flow-based port mirroring Broadcast storm control Supports DCB requirements including PFC (802.1Qbb), ETS (802.1Qaz), DCBx, iSCSI TLV 2.2, iSCSI Optimization Up to 8,160 Routes Supported Ease-of-Use Compellent Macro for setting up storage connections Ports support 1Gb and 10Gb transceivers for SFP/SFP+ and 100Mb, 1Gb and 10GBASE-T for RJ-45 environments and 40Gb transceivers for QSFP environments sFlow UDLD
Management Web-based management interface; Industry-standard CLI accessible via Telnet, Out-of-Band Ethernet or Local Serial Port SNMPv1, SNMPv2c and SNMPv3 supported; LLDP-MED; SNTP; iSCSI Auto Configuration; Multiple configuration file upload/download supported; TFTP transfers of firmware and configuration files; Dual firmware images on-board; Four RMON groups supported (history, statistics, alarms and events); Statistics for error monitoring and performance optimization including port summary tables; BootP/DHCP IP address management supported; Syslog remote logging capabilities; Pre-defined roles for simplified administration of the switch
Quality of service Layer 2 Trusted Mode (IEEE 802.1p tagging); Layer 3 Trusted Mode (DSCP); Layer 4 Trusted Mode (TCP/UDP); Advanced Mode using Layer 2/3/4 flow-based Policies, including metering/rate limiting, marking and bandwidth guarantees; 8 Priority Queues per Port; Adjustable Weighted-Round-Robin (WRR) and Strict Queue Scheduling; Port-based QoS Services Mode; Flow-based QoS Services Mode;IPv4 and IPv6 support
Security Switch access password protection and strong password support; User-definable settings for enabling or disabling Web, SSH, Telnet, SSL management access; IP Address filtering for management access via Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS/SSL, SSH and SNMP; RADIUS and TACACS+ remote authentication for switch management access; SSLv3 and SSHv2 encryption for switch management traffic; Management access filtering via Management Access Profiles; IEEE 802.1x-based edge authentication; 802.1x monitor mode to aid in.1x troubleshooting; Up to 100 Access Control Lists (ACLs) supported with up to 1k rules per ACL; TACACS+ per-command authorization; TACACS+ accounting
VLAN IEEE 802.1Q tagging and port-based, up to 4,000 user-configurable VLANs (up to 1000 simultaneous); Private VLAN and edge extensions
Layer 2 multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping; IGMP snooping for IP multicast support; IGMP Querier PIM-SM, PIM-DM
Other switching features Link Aggregation with support for up to 72 link aggregation groups (LAGs) per switch and up to 8 member ports per LAG (IEEE 802.3ad); LACP support (IEEE 802.3ad); Support for unicast NLB (multicast NLB not supported); Jumbo frame support up to 9K
Availability Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1D) and Rapid Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1w) with Fast Link Support; Multiple spanning trees (IEEE 802.1s); Spanning Tree optional features – STP root guard, BPDU guard, BPDU filtering; Dual firmware images; Supports Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP); Cable diagnostics; SFP/SFP+ transceiver diagnostics
Layer 3 routing protocols Static routes; Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1/v2; Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) v1/v2/v3; Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP); Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR); Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP); ICMP Router Discover Protocol (IRDP); Address Resolution Protocol (ARP); Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v1/v2/v3; Distance-Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP); DHCP – Helper/Relay Layer 3 routing performance Up to 512 RIP Routes Up to 8K IPv4/4K IPv6 OSPF Routes Up to 2,000 Multicast Forwarding Entries Up to 4,000 ARP entries

Product Comparison:

Legend: S —Standard AO — Available Optional N — Not Available

  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Port Attributes
Port Attributes 24x 10GBASE-T (10Gb/1Gb/100Mb) with auto-sensing GbE switching ports; upgradeable to 32 ports with optional QSFP+/40GbE module 24x 10Gb SFP+ (10Gb/1Gb) ports; upgradeable to 32 ports with optional QSFP+/ 0GbE module 48x 10GBASE-T (10Gb/1Gb/100Mb) with auto-sensing GbE switching ports + dual QSFP+ 40GbE ports; upgradeable to 64 ports with optional QSFP+/40GbE module 48x 10Gb SFP+ (10Gb/1Gb) ports + dual QSFP+ 40GbE ports; upgradeable to 64 ports with optional QSFP+/40GbE module;
One 40Gb QSFP/Uplink/Stacking/10Gb Module Bay S S S S
Optional QSFP+ 40GbE Module, 2-port, Hot Swap, Max 8x 10GbE ports w/ breakout cables (cables not included) S S S S
Optional 10GBase-T Module, 4-port, Hot Swappable, 4x 10GBase-T ports (RJ45 for Cat6 cables) S S S S
Optional SFP+ 10GbE Module, 4-port, Hot Swappable, 4x SFP+ ports (optics or direct attach cables required) S S S S
USB Port — Allows for file import/export locally S S S S
Dedicated Out-of-band Ethernet management and console RJ-45 ports S S S S
Power efficient 10GBASE-T ports that reduce power draw by as much as 20% for short cable runs S S S S
Auto-negotiation for speed (10Gb/1Gb/100Mb), duplex mode and flow control on 10GBASE-T ports. SFP+ ports are 10Gb or 1Gb (supports SFP+ or SFP modules). QSFP+ ports are 40Gb S S S S
Auto MDI/MDIX S S S S
Port mirroring S S S S
Broadcast storm control S S S S
EEE (IEEE802.3az) per port settings S S S S
Port pofile support including admin profiles S S S S
Supports DCB requirements including PFC (802.1Qbb), ETS (802.1Qaz), DCBx, iSCSI TLV 2.2, iSCSI Optimization with wire speed performance on all ports S S S S
iSCSI Auto-configuration S S S S
Resilient HA stacking with up to 6 switches S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Performance
Total Switch Fabric Capacity up to: 640Gbps 640Gbps 1.2Tbps 1.2Tbps
Forwarding Rate Up to 960Mbps Up to 960Mbps Up to 960Mbps Up to 960Mbps
Up to 128,000 MAC Addresses S S S S
9 Mb Packet Buffer Memory S S S S
9216 Byte maximum packet size (Jumbo Frame) S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Availability
Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1D), Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) and Rapid Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1w) with Fast Link Support S S S S
Spanning Tree optional features — STP root guard, BPDU guard, BPDU filtering S S S S
Supports Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP) S S S S
Dual Image Support S S S S
Configuration file upload and download (USB supported) S S S S
Switch Auditing support S S S S
sFlow support S S S S
Cable diagnostics via Virtual Cable Tester S S S S
SFP/SFP+ transceiver diagnostics S S S S
UDLD S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Layer 3 Routing Protocols                                   
Static routes S S S S
Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1/v2 S S S S
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) v1/v2/v3 S S S S
Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR) S S S S
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) S S S S
ICMP Router Discover Protocol (IRDP) S S S S
Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP) S S S S
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) S S S S
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v1/v2/v3 S S S S
Distance-Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP) S S S S
DHCP — Helper/Relay S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Layer 3 Routing Performance
RIP Routes Up to 512      
OSPF Routes (IPv4/IPv6) Up to 8k/Up to 4k      
Multicast Forwarding Entries Up to 2000      
ARP entries Up to 4000      
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
VLAN
VLAN support for tagging and port-based as per IEEE 802.1Q; protocol-based VLANs S S S S
Supports up to 1000 Simultaneous VLANs, with 4000 VLAN IDs S S S S
Dynamic VLAN with GVRP support S S S S
Protocol-based VLANs S S S S
802.1x Auto VLAN S S S S
Private VLAN extensions S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Quality of Service
Layer 2 Trusted Mode (IEEE 802.1p tagging) S S S S
Layer 3 Trusted Mode (DSCP) S S S S
Layer 4 Trusted Mode (TCP/UDP) S S S S
Advanced Mode using Layer 2/3/4 flow-based policies, including metering/rate limiting, marking and bandwidth guarantees S S S S
Up to 100 ACLs can be used for QoS flow identification via Class-maps S S S S
8 Priority Queues per port S S S S
RED/WRED S S S S
Adjustable Weighted-Round-Robin (WRR) and Strict Queue Scheduling S S S S
Port-based QoS Services Mode S S S S
Flow-based QoS Services Mode S S S S
IPv4 and IPv6 support S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Multicast
Dynamic Multicast Support — up to 256 Multicast groups supported in IGMP Snooping or static Multicast S S S S
IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3 S S S S
IGMP Snooping Querier S S S S
PIM-SM, PIM-DM S S S S
Support for unicast NLB (multicast NLB not supported); S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Security
Time Controlled ACLs S S S S
ACL Logging S S S S
Up to 100 Access Control Lists (ACLs) supported; S S S S
Up to 1K rules per ACL, 4K rules total (1K Ingress rules, 512 Egress rules) S S S S
Switch access password protection S S S S
Optional strong password enforcement S S S S
User-definable settings for enabling or disabling Web, SSH, Telnet, SSL management access S S S S
Port-based MAC Address alert and lock-down S S S S
IP Address filtering for management access via Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS/SSL, SSH and SNMP S S S S
RADIUS (RFC 2865) and TACACS+ (RFC 1492) remote authentication for switch management access; TACACS+ Accounting; AAA Authorization S S S S
SSLv3 and SSHv2 encryption for switch management traffic S S S S
DHCP Snooping S S S S
Management access filtering via Management Access Profiles S S S S
IEEE 802.1x based edge authentication, 802.1x Monitor Mode (logging without enforcement) S S S S
Dynamic ARP Inspection S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Other Switching
iSCSI optimization and monitoring S S S S
Auto-detection and configuration for DellequalLogic™ arrays S S S S
Egress rate shaping and Ingress Rate limiting S S S S
Link Aggregation with support for up to 72 link aggregation groups (LAGs) per switch and up to 8 member ports per LAG (IEEE 802.3ad) S S S S
LACP support (IEEE 802.3ad) S S S S
Supports jumbo frames up to 9K bytes S S S S
IPv6 Host Support S S S S
IPv4 Support S S S S
Support for unicast NLB (multicast NLB not supported) S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Management
Industry-standard CLI accessible via Telnet, Out-of-Band Ethernet, SSH or local console (RJ45 Yost) S S S S
Robust HTTP GUI Management S S S S
sflow S S S S
Management IP Address Conflict Notification S S S S
SNMPv1, SNMP v2c, SNMP v3 supported S S S S
USB Drive Support: Auto-Configuration, Firmware S S S S
4 RMON groups supported (history, statistics, alarms and events) S S S S
HTTP and TFTP transfers of firmware and configuration files S S S S
Dual Firmware images on-board S S S S
Multiple configuration file upload/download supported S S S S
Statistics for error monitoring and performance optimization including port summary tables S S S S
BootP/DHCP IP address management supported S S S S
DHCP Auto Configuration, DHCP Auto Image Upgrade S S S S
LLDP-MED Support S S S S
SNTP Support S S S S
Layer 3 Traceroute S S S S
Telnet Client S S S S
Syslog remote logging capabilities S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Chassis
Size 1 RU, 1.71 h x 17.08 w x 18.11” d (4.35 h x 43.4 w x 46 cm d)      
Weight 9.83 kg/21.67 lb 9.59 kg/21.14 lb 10.92 kg/24.07 lb 10.56 kg/23.28 kg
ReadyRails rack mounting system, no tools required S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Hardware
2GB of CPU DRAM S S S S
256MB of Flash Memory S S S S
9MB Packet Buffer Memory S S S S
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Environmental Operating Conditions
Operating Temperature 0º C to 50º C (32º F to 122º F)      
Storage Temperature -20º C to 70º C (-4º F to 158º F)      
Operating Relative Humidity 10% to 90% noncondensing      
Storage Relative Humidity 10% to 95% noncondensing      
Energy Saving Features 80% or better power supply efficiency in all operational modes      
  Power efficient 10GBASE-T and 40GbE ports that reduce power draw by as much as 20% for short cable runs      
  Includes variable speed fans that adjust speed for their environment through multiple temperature monitors Energy Monitoring via CLI and GUI      
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Power
Internal Power Supply Voltage AC 110/240 V +- 10% (50/60Hz)      
Power Consumption Max (Watts) 240W 176W 395W 220W
Power Consumption (BTU/hr) 823.44 603.86 1353.53 754.82
Maximum Current Draw per system 2.18A at 100/120 VAC; 1.6A at 100/120 VAC; 3.58A at 100/120 VAC; 2.0A at 100/120 VAC;
  1.07A at 200/240 VAC 0.79A at 200/240 VAC 1.77A at 200/240 VAC 0.98A at 200/240 VAC
  8132 8132F 8164 8164F
Peripheral Products (sold separately)
Uplink Module for dual QSFP+ 40GbE/stacking S S S S
Uplink Module for quad SFP+ 10GbE S S S S
Uplink Module for quad 10GBASE-T S S S S
Dell SFP Transceivers (SX, LX) S S S S
Dell SFP+ Transceivers (SR, LR, LRM, twinax) S S S S
Dell QSFP+ Transceivers (OM3) S S S S
Dell QSFP+ to SFP+ breakout cables S S S S

Documentation:

Download the Dell Networking 8100 Series Spec Sheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

Dell Networking Switches
Networking 8100 Series
Networking 8164F, 48x 10Gb SFP+ ports + 2x 40GbE base ports, 64 ports max via optional 40GbE Module
Call for Pricing!